A list of previous and current champions

Redgate Trophy – Club Champion

  • 1989 Iris Kerry
  • 1990 No competition
  • 1991 Norman Kitto
  • 1992 Sean Young
  • 1993 Trudi Kitto
  • 1994 Tommy Irwin
  • 1995 Reg Linley
  • 1996 Norman Kitto
  • 1997 Stan Wilkinson
  • 1998 Linda Hetherington
  • 1999 Trudi Kitto
  • 2000 Trudi Kitto
  • 2001 Heather Boon
  • 2002 Robert Hopkinson
  • 2003 Alan Page
  • 2004 Avis Shuttleworth
  • 2005 Robert Hopkinson
  • 2006 Munro O’Dell
  • 2007 Alan Liddell
  • 2008 Richard Smithson
  • 2009 Munro O’Dell
  • 2010 George Rockett
  • 2011 Munro O’Dell
  • 2012 John Hill
  • 2013 Linda Hetherington
  • 2014 Trudi Kitto
  • 2015 Alan Page
  • 2016 Munro O’Dell
  • 2017 Alan Page
  • 2018 Dave Phelps
  • 2019 Robert Hopkinson
  • 2020 No competition
  • 2021 Dave Phelps
  • 2022 Robert Hopkinson
  • 2023 Kym Tarrier
  • 2024

Gentlemen’s Singles

  • 1989 Norman Kitto
  • 1990 Dennis Frith
  • 1991 Harry Perkins
  • 1992 Norman Kitto
  • 1993 SeanYoung
  • 1994 John Straughan Jnr
  • 1995 Norman Kitto
  • 1996 John Straughan Jnr
  • 1997 Norman Kitto
  • 1998 Ken Sanderson
  • 1999 Ken Sanderson
  • 2000 Norman Kitto
  • 2001 Les Hogarth
  • 2002 Tommy Irwin
  • 2003 Alan Page
  • 2004 Tommy Irwin
  • 2005 Robert Hopkinson
  • 2006 Dennis Frith
  • 2007 Richard Smithson
  • 2008 Peter Woodhall
  • 2009 Alan Page
  • 2010 Richard Smithson
  • 2011 Munro O’Dell
  • 2012 Alan Page
  • 2013 Robert Hopkinson
  • 2014 Harry Perkins
  • 2015 Alan Page
  • 2016 Robert Hopkinson
  • 2017 Alan Page
  • 2018 Dave Phelps
  • 2019 Dave Phelps
  • 2020 No competition
  • 2021 Robert Hopkinson
  • 2022 Robert Hopkinson
  • 2023 Dave Phelps
  • 2024

Ladies Singles

  • 1989 Trudi Kitto
  • 1990 Maureen Boon
  • 1991 Linda Hetherington
  • 1992 Linda Hetherington
  • 1993 Trudi Kitto
  • 1994 Jean Linley
  • 1995 June Pearson
  • 1996 Linda Hetherington
  • 1997 Trudi Kitto
  • 1998 June Pearson
  • 1999 Trudi Kitto
  • 2000 Marjorie Liddell
  • 2001 Avis Shuttleworth
  • 2002 Anne Twiname
  • 2003 Avis Shuttleworth
  • 2004 Avis Shuttleworth
  • 2005 Anne Twiname
  • 2006 Anne Twiname
  • 2007 Eileen Lowther
  • 2008 Kath Smith
  • 2009 Avis Shuttleworth
  • 2010 Ann Stirrat
  • 2011 No competition
  • 2012 Trudi Kitto
  • 2013 Trudi Kitto
  • 2014 – 2017 No competition
  • 2018 Eve Wright
  • 2019 Eve Wright
  • 2020 No competition
  • 2021 Ronnie Rogoyski
  • 2022 Ronnie Rogoyski
  • 2023 No competition
  • 2024

Lloyd Garrod Trophy (2 wood)

  • 1997 Robert Hopkinson
  • 1998 June Pearson
  • 1999 Tommy Irwin
  • 2000 Ken Sanderson
  • 2001 Les Hogarth
  • 2002 Alan Page
  • 2003 Jack Beadnell
  • 2004 Munro O’Dell
  • 2005 Ray Rowell
  • 2006 Tommy Irwin
  • 2007 Robert Hopkinson
  • 2008 Les Hogarth
  • 2009 Les Hogarth
  • 2010 Richard Smithson
  • 2011 Munro O’Dell
  • 2012 Munro O’Dell
  • 2013 Dave Phelps
  • 2014 Dave Phelps
  • 2015 Munro O’Dell
  • 2016 Munro O’Dell
  • 2017 Tony Bell
  • 2018 Dave Phelps
  • 2019 Dave Phelps
  • 2020 No competition
  • 2021 Dave Phelps
  • 2022 Dave Phelps
  • 2023 John Clarke
  • 2024

Joe Johnson (Novices) Shield

  • 1989 Ken Sanderson
  • 1990 Irving Shepherd
  • 1991 Bertie Johnson
  • 1992 Stan Wilkinson
  • 1993 June Pearson
  • 1994 Hilda Elliott
  • 1995 Lloyd Garrod
  • 1996 Robert Hopkinson
  • 1997 Ray Brown
  • 1998 Ray Rowell
  • 1999 Jack Beadnell
  • 2000 Ken Dodd
  • 2001 Alan Stephenson
  • 2002 Alan Page
  • 2003 David Kirkbride
  • 2004 Peter Woodhall
  • 2005 Dave Phelps
  • 2006 Alan Liddell
  • 2007 George Rockett
  • 2008 Joe Martindale
  • 2009 Jim Price
  • 2010 Harry Stirrat
  • 2011 No final
  • 2012 Tony Bell
  • 2013 Peter Irvine
  • 2014 William (Billy) Lawton
  • 2015 Ian Wilson
  • 2016 John Clarke
  • 2017 Michael Oliver
  • 2018 Peter Wood
  • 2019 Nigel Percival
  • 2020 No competition
  • 2021 Ronnie Rogoyski
  • 2022 Roy Williams
  • 2023 Kym Tarrier
  • 2024

Championship Pairs

  • 1998 Tommy Irwin, Ben Bellamy
  • 1999 Ken Sanderson, Les Hogarth
  • 2000 Ray Rowell, Robert Hopkinson
  • 2001 Ray Rowell, Robert Hopkinson
  • 2002 Joe Martindale, Peter Irvine
  • 2003 Avis and Vere Shuttleworth
  • 2004 Munro O’Dell, William (Billy) Wilthew
  • 2005 Dave Phelps, Jack Beadnell
  • 2006 Ian Wilson, Joe Martindale
  • 2007 Ken Dodd, Les Hogarth
  • 2008 Ray Rowell, Robert Hopkinson
  • 2009 Robert Grayson, Les Hogarth
  • 2010 Robert Grayson, Les Hogarth
  • 2011 Munro O’Dell, William (Billy) Wilthew
  • 2012 Ken Dodd, Alan Brian
  • 2013 Alan Liddell, Harry Perkins
  • 2014 Dennis Frith, Maurice Boon
  • 2015 Dennis Frith, Maurice Boon
  • 2016 Dennis Frith, Maurice Boon
  • 2017 Rod Huddlestone, Alan Page
  • 2018 Christine and Peter Foxall
  • 2019 Eve Wright, Dave Phelps
  • 2020 No competition
  • 2021 Eve Wright, Dave Phelps
  • 2022 No final
  • 2023 Kym Tarrier, Robert Hopkinson
  • 2024

Mixed Pairs

  • 1989 Trudi Kitto, Alan Wilson
  • 1990 Trudi Kitto, Harry Perkins
  • 1991 Terry Forster, Tommy Irwin
  • 1992 K Sanderson, Bertie Johnson
  • 1993 Trudi Kitto, William (Bill) Glass
  • 1994 Linda Hetherington, John Straughan Jnr
  • 1995 B Bellamy, Norman Kitto
  • 1996 June and John Pearson
  • 1997 Sheila Hutchinson, Alan Liddell
  • 1998 Avis Shuttleworth, Tommy Irwin
  • 1999 Avis Shuttleworth, Les Hogarth
  • 2000 June Pearson, Bill Herbert
  • 2001 Anne and Arthur Allen
  • 2002 Freda and Tommy Irwin
  • 2003 Avis and Vere Shuttleworth
  • 2004 Avis and Vere Shuttleworth
  • 2005 Linda Hetherington, Alan Stephenson
  • 2006 Avis and Vere Shuttleworth
  • 2007 Avis and Vere Shuttleworth
  • 2008 Linda Hetherington, William (Billy) Wilthew
  • 2009 Linda Hetherington, Maurice Boon
  • 2010 Ann and Harry Stirrat
  • 2011 Heather Boon, Tony Bell
  • 2012 Avis Shuttleworth, Alan Stephenson
  • 2013 Linda Hetherington, Maurice Boon
  • 2014 Trudi and Norman Kitto
  • 2015 Kath Smith, Les Hogarth
  • 2016 Eve Wright, Dave Phelps
  • 2017 Linda Hetherington, Alan Page
  • 2018 Eleanor Gascoigne, John Clarke
  • 2019 Heather Boon, Tony Bell
  • 2020 No competition
  • 2021 Linda Hetherington, John McInnes
  • 2022 Ronnie Rogoyski, Terry Blowers
  • 2023 Ronnie Rogoyski, Terry Blowers
  • 2024

Veterans Pairs

  • 1991 Ken Sanderson, Tommy Irwin
  • 1992 Bertie Johnson, Frank Craggs
  • 1993 Harry Colling, John Straughan
  • 1994 Ben Bellamy, Alan Liddell
  • 1995 Ken Sanderson, John Straughan
  • 1996 Bertie Johnson, Jack Stothard
  • 1997 Ray Brown, Bill Herbert
  • 1998 Reg Linley, Vane Dyson
  • 1999 Ray Brown, Les Hogarth
  • 2000 Alan Liddell, Stan Wilkinson
  • 2001 Ken Dodd, Vere Shuttleworth
  • 2002 Ian Wilson Ray Rowell
  • 2003 Joe Martindale, Bertie Johnson
  • 2004 Dennis Frith, Ken Sanderson
  • 2005 Alan Liddell, Harry Perkins
  • 2006 Munro O’Dell, Harry Perkins
  • 2007 Ken Dodd, Tommy Irwin
  • 2008 Munro O’Dell, William (Billy) Wilthew
  • 2009 Alan Brian, Les Hogarth
  • 2010 Munro O’Dell, Jim Price
  • 2011 Robert Hopkinson, William (Billy) Wilthew
  • 2012 Munro O’Dell, Jim Price
  • 2013 Munro O’Dell, Ian Wilson
  • 2014 Tony Bell, William (Bill) Lawton
  • 2015 No final
  • 2016 Robert Hopkinson, Harry Perkins
  • 2017 John Clarke, Geoff Dixon
  • 2018 Dave Phelps, Ken Dodd
  • 2019 John Clarke, Peter Wood
  • 2020 No competition
  • 2021 Eve Wright, Dave Phelps
  • 2022 No competition
  • 2023 Veterans pairs discontinued

Mixed Triples

  • 1989 Charlie Gibson, Jean Shepherd, Vere Shuttleworth
  • 1990 Dorothy Irvine, Vane Dyson, John Pearson
  • 1991 Reg Linley, Ken Sanderson, Vane Dyson
  • 1992 John Straughan, Sean Young, Ken Sanderson
  • 1993 Stan Hutchinson, Danny Morgan, Les Hogarth
  • 1994 William (Billy) Wilthew, Ben Bellamy, Vere Shuttleworth
  • 1995 John Pearson, Ben Bellamy, Tommy Irwin
  • 1996 Robert Hopkinson, June and John Pearson
  • 1997 John Straughan, Hilda Elliott, Les Hogarth
  • 1998 Cyril Bell, Avis and Vere Shuttleworth
  • 1999 Dennis Frith, Maurice Boon, Harry Perkins
  • 2000 Robert Hopkinson, June and John Pearson
  • 2001 Ken Sanderson, Ray Brown, Les Hogarth
  • 2002 Vane Dyson, Ian Wilson, Bertie Johnson
  • 2003 Munro O’Dell, William (Billy) Wilthew, Alan Stephenson
  • 2004 No final
  • 2005 Harold Mudd, John Pearson, Robert Hopkinson
  • 2006 Dave Phelps, Ray Rowell, Jack Beadnell
  • 2007 Dennis Frith, Maurice Boon, Harry Perkins
  • 2008 Dennis Frith, Maurice Boon, Harry Perkins
  • 2009 Maureen and George Rockett, Robert Hopkinson
  • 2010 Alan Brian, Ann and Harry Stirrat
  • 2011 Dennis Frith, Maurice Boon, Harry Perkins
  • 2012 Alan Stephenson, Vere Shuttleworth, Munro O’Dell
  • 2013 Alan Stephenson, Alan Page, Munro O’Dell
  • 2014 William (Bill) Lawton, Linda Hetherington, Jim Price
  • 2015 Dave Phelps, Jim Price, Robert Hopkinson
  • 2016 No competition
  • 2017 Tony Bell, Linda Hetherington, Heather Boon
  • 2018 Tony Bell, Linda Hetherington, Heather Boon
  • 2019 Tony Bell, Linda Hetherington, Heather Boon
  • 2020 No competition
  • 2021 Ronnie Rogoyski, Terry Blowers, Robert Hopkinson
  • 2022 Ronnie Rogoyski, Terry Blowers, Robert Hopkinson
  • 2023 P Wood ( J Backhouse sub), H Perkins, J McInnes
  • 2024

Grainger Cup

  • 2001 Maurice Boon, Bertie Johnson
  • 2002 Ian Wilson, Vane Dyson
  • 2003 Vane Dyson, David Kirkbride
  • 2004 Ian Wilson. Ken Dodd
  • 2005 Munro O’Dell, Ray Rowell
  • 2006 Bertie Johnson, Alan Page
  • 2007 Munro O’Dell, Linda Hetherington
  • 2008 Dave Phelps, Joe Martindale
  • 2009 Linda Hetherington, Alan Page
  • 2010 Linda Hetherington, Ken Dodd
  • 2011 Tony Bell, Jim Price
  • 2012 William (Billy) Wilthew, Linda Hetherington
  • 2013 Joe Martindale, Dennis Frith
  • 2014 Avis Shuttleworth, Dave Phelps
  • 2015 Munro O’Dell, Dave Phelps
  • 2016 Alan Stephenson, Dave Phelps
  • 2017 Tony Bell, Robert Hopkinson
  • 2018 Alan Page, Robert Hopkinson
  • 2019 Ronnie Rogoyski, Robert Hopkinson
  • 2020 Ronnie Rogoyski, Peter Wood
  • 2021 Anne Backhouse, Dave Phelps
  • 2022 Ronnie Rogoyski, Terry Blowers
  • 2023 Ronnie Rogoyski, John Clarke
  • 2024

Smithson Trophy

  • 2014 Jim Price, Maurice Boon, Dennis Frith, Alan Brian
  • 2015 No competition
  • 2016 John Clarke, Vere Shuttleworth, Dave Phelps
  • 2017 Eleanor Gascoigne, Dave Phelps, Ian Wilson
  • 2018 John Clarke, Robert Hopkinson, Linda Hetherington
  • 2019 Linda Hetherington, John McInnes, Colin Gascoigne
  • 2020 No competition
  • 2021 Geoff Grigg, John McInnes, Dave Phelps
  • 2022 No competition
  • 2023 No competition
  • 2024